Schedule

This schedule is provisional and may be subject to change.
Please check back here and with the organizers to ensure you are up to date with the latest schedule.

Registration
Sunday-Thursday 8am - 6pm
Friday 8am-3pm
None on Saturday
Location: lobby of MB Building

Reception
Monday 6pm - 9pm in lobby of MB Building
Wednesday 6pm - 9pm in McKibbin's Pub, 1426 Bishop St
Thursday 6pm - 9pm on 6th floor of MB Building

All events are in the MB Building, 1450 rue Guy

Thursday, July 11, Day 1
9:00am
Welcoming remarks
9:15am
Changing the Model in Pharma and Healthcare – Can we afford to wait any longer?
Keynote: Erich Gombocz
10:15am
systems
paper
Streamlining a Transplantation Survival Prediction Program with a RDF Triplestore
Dennis Medved, Johan Nilsson and Pierre Nugues.
10:25am coffee break
10:55am
long
paper
Drug-Drug Interactions from Electronic Health Records using Linked Data
Jyotishman Pathak, Richard Kiefer and Christopher Chute.
11:20am
systems
paper
Exploiting the Canadian health census as LOD to expedite the policy making in public health sector
Ahmad C. Bukhari and Christopher Baker.
11:30am
systems
paper
Enhancing therapeutic target knowledge through ontological integration of biological data.
James Snowden
11:40am
short
paper
Next Generation Cancer Data Discovery, Access, and Integration Using Prizms and Nanopublications
James McCusker, Timothy Lebo, Michael Krauthammer and Deborah McGuinness.
12:00pm
systems
paper
HandsFree - Next Generation Sequence Processing, Mapping and Analysis Made Easy
Phillipe Loher, Nikos Vasilakis, John Malamon, Huang-Wen Chen and Isidore Rigoutsos.
12:10pm
EC
Integrative Metabolic Fate Prediction and Retrosynthetic Analysis the Semantic Way
Leonid L. Chepelev and Michel Dumontier.
12:30
lunch on your own (places to eat)
2:00pm
industry
talk
HYDRA - a SPARQL engine for data federation and self-service querying in the Life Sciences
Alexandre Riazanov
2:25pm
long
paper
Ibidas: Querying flexible data structures to explore heterogeneous bioinformatics data
Marc Hulsman, Jan Bot, Arjen de Vries and Marcel Reinders.
2:50pm
short paper
From Questions to Effective Answers: On the Utility of Knowledge-Driven Querying Systems for Life Sciences Data
Amir H. Asiaee, Prashant Doshi, Todd Minning, Satya Sahoo, Priti Parikh, Amit Sheth and Rick L. Tarleton.
3:10pm
coffee break
3:40pm
short
paper
Optimizing Similarity computations for Ontology Matching - Experiences from GOMMA
Michael Hartung, Lars Kolb, Anika Groß and Erhard Rahm.
4:00pm
long
paper
Semi-Automatic Adaptation of Mappings between Life Science Ontologies
Anika Groß, Julio Cesar Dos Reis, Michael Hartung, Cédric Pruski and Erhard Rahm.
4:25pm
highlights
paper
Benchmarking Infrastructure for Mutation Text Mining
Artjom Klein, Alexandre Riazanov, Matthew Hindle and Christopher J.O. Baker.
4:50pm
invited
talk
Annotation of genes with Gene Ontology terms in an evolutionary context
Pascale Gaudet
5:15pm
3 hours
Systems Paper Demos / Reception

Friday, July 12, Day 2
9:00am
Open Annotation
Keynote: Paolo Ciccarese
10:00am
EC
Possibilities for integrating model related data in computational biology
Dagmar Waltemath, Olaf Wolkenhauer, Nicolas Le Novère and Michel Dumontier.
10:20am
systems
paper
Bio2RDF: Linked Data for the Life Sciences
Jose Cruz-Toledo, Alison Callahan and Michel Dumontier.
10:30am coffee break
10:55am
long
paper
The RDF Pipeline Framework: Automating Distributed, Dependency Driven Data Pipelines
David Booth
11:20am
long
paper
Towards interoperable BioNLP Semantic Web Services using the SADI Framework
Syed Ahmad Chan Bukhari, Artjom Klein and Christopher J.O. Baker.
11:45am
systems
paper
Proxiris: an augmented browsing tool for literature curation
Vahe Chahinian, Marie-Jean Meurs, David H. Mason, Erin McDonnell, Ingo Morgenstern, Greg Butler, Adrian Tsang
11:55pm
long paper
Putting it all Together: The design of a pipeline for genome wide functional annotation in the modern era of omics data and systems biology
Greg Butler
12:20pm
short
paper
OmixAnalyzer - A Web-Based System for Management and Analysis of High-Throughput Omics Data Sets
Thomas Stoltmann, Karin Zimmermann, André Koschmieder and Ulf Leser.
12:40pm
lunch on your own (places to eat)
2:00pm
Panel Session
Moderator - Greg Butler
Gombocz, Bodenreider, Ciccarese, Witte, Booth, Jurisica
2:45pm
Bio2RDF/SADI
Tutorials Part 1
3:15pm
coffee break
3:30pm
Bio2RDF/SADI
Tutorials Part 2
5:30pm
highlights
paper
Intelligent systems for biological pathway integration, modeling, analysis and visualization
Daniela Rosu, Chiara Pastrello, Sara Rahmati, Giuseppe Agapito, David Otasek, Igor Jurisica
6:00pm
Concluding Remarks & Announcement of DILS 2014
Chris Baker, Greg Butler
6.15pm
15min
Final Comments
Chris Baker, Greg Butler, Michel Dumontier